• Login
  • Register
  • Cart ($0.00)
      My Cart Summary
      Currently no items
      View Cart

Privacy Policy

The Federal Government Privacy Act clearly sets standards for the handling of personal information obtained as part of our business operations and ABCOE is committed to complying with these principles.

We respect our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively and securely.

So that we can provide goods and services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth. We may need these details for reasons such as (but not limited to) accounting purposes, deliveries, competitions or loyalty programs. We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with better service such as advising you of new products, promotions and specials. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

The privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so. You are under no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However withholding requested information may mean we are unable to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

ABCOE takes reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We may disclose some of your details to external contractors to perform tasks on our behalf. A mailing house is an example. In these cases restrictions are imposed to secure the confidentiality of your data.

Access to Information
You have the right to access the information we hold about you. To do so you will need to contact us in writing, with the details of your request. Of course, we will require some proof of identity before we can provide you with this information.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the way your personal information is used, please contact us in writing and your complaint will be investigated.

Your choice
Receiving marketing information from ABCOE is completely your choice. You may request not to receive marketing information, please advise us in writing of your decision.

Security Policy
When purchasing from Abcoe Distributors, card details are transmitted through a secure server using Westpac's PayWay payment gateway. Card data is not hosted by Abcoe Distributors after processing.